Skip to content ↓
  • slideshow image

Governors

Mr Jim Wyllie

Mr Jim Wyllie was appointed as a co-opted governor in March 2018 for a period of four years by the Full Governing Body. He has taken over as Chair of Governors from July 2020 His term of office ends 6th October 2023.

Jim has lived in Suffolk for 50 years, having been a boarder at Woodbridge School. He worked in North and South America, Canada and North Africa. A retired magistrate, he worked for Jackson Group plc for some 22 years as Marketing Director. Jim is now retired and is a guide at Sutton Hoo.

Mr Wyllie is a member of the Resource Committee and is Chair of the Children's Committee.. 

Registered Interests: None.


Mrs Katherine Butler

Mrs Katherine Butler was appointed Headteacher governor on 1st September 2016.


Mr Anthony Gibson

Mr Anthony Gibson was appointed as a Parent governor in June 2018 for a period of 4 years by the Full Governing Body. His term of office will end June 2026, he is now vice chairman.

Mr Gibson is Chair of the Resource Committee.

Registered Interests: None


Mr Karl Harris

Mr Karl Harris was appointed as a Parent Governor. Term 16th September 2020 - 15th September 2024. 

Mr Harris is a member of the Resource Committee.

Registered Interests: None


Mr Robert Thurkettle

Mr Robert Thurkette was appointed as a Parent Governor. Term 19th June 2020 - 18th June 2024.

Mr Thurkettle is a member of the Children's Committee. 

Registered Interests: None


Mr Mike Locke

Mr Mike Locke was appointed as a Co-Opted Governor. Term 16th September 2020 - 15th September 2024. . He is the Governor Safeguarding Officer and the Governor for CiC.

Mr Locke is a member of the Resource Committee. 

Registered Interests: None


Mrs Helen Rankin

Mrs Rankin was appointed as a Staff Governor. Term 16th September 2019 - 15th September 2023.

Registered Interests: None


Revered Brian Jolley

Reverend Brian Jolley was appointed as Ex-Offiio Governor on 1st March 2022.

Reverend Jolley is a member of the Children's Committee.

Registered Interests: None.


Governor Attendance of Meetings 

2020/2021 

 

 

Full governing board

Full governing board

Full governing board

Full governing board

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Governor

Governor Type

16 Sep 2020

02 Dec 2020

14 April 2021

06 July 2021

09 Sept 2020

27 Nov 2020

19 Mar 2021

27 May 2021

14 Oct 2020

14 Jan  2021

17 Mar 2021

13 May 2021

12 July 2021

Katie Butler

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Malcolm Clark (to 23/11/20)

Co_Opted

Y

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Gibson

Co-Opted

 Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Karl Harris

Parent

Y

Y

Y

N

N

N

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Kill (to 280121)

Co-Opted

Y

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Y

 

 

 

Mike Locke

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

N

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Rankin

Teacher

N

Y

N

Y

 

 

 

 

N

Y

 

Y

 

Rob Thurkettle

Parent

Y

Y

N

Y

 

 

 

 

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

The Revd Giles  Tulk

Foundation Ex-Officio

N

Y

Y

N

 

 

 

 

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Jim Wyllie

Foundation

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021/2022 

 

 

Full governing board

Full governing board

Full governing board

Full governing board

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Resource Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Children  Committee

Governor

Governor Type

11 Nov 2021

25 Jan 2022

22 Mar 2022

 

16 Jun 2022

 

08 Oct 2021

10 Feb 2022

18 Mar 2022

27 May 2022

04 Nov 2021

 

10 Mar 2022

 

14 July 2022

 

 

Katie Butler

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Tony Gibson

Co-Opted

 Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Karl Harris

Parent

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Locke

Co-Opted

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Christina Joyce

Co-Opted

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Rankin

Teacher

Y

N

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

Rob Thurkettle

Parent

 

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

The Revd Giles Tulk (28/02/22)

Foundation Ex-Officio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Revd Brian Jolley

Foundation Ex-Officio

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

 

 

Jim Wyllie

Foundation

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

 

 

Y

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

2022/2023

Full Governor Meetings              
               
Governor   26/9 15/11        
Katie Butler   X X        
Jim Wyllie Chair X X        
Tony Gibson   X X        
Karl Harris   X X        
Rob Thurkettle              
Mike Locke   X A        
Louise Mock     X        
Rev Simon Cake     X        
Emily Mees   X X        
               
Resource Committee Meetings   4/11          
Katie Butler   X          
Tony Gibson Chair X          
Jim Wyllie   X          
Karl Harris   X          
Mike Locke   X          
               
Children Committee Meetings   3/11          
Katie Butler              
Jim Wyllie              
Rob Thurkettle Chair            
Louise Mock              
Rev Simon Cake